27 Market Bag Knitting Patterns (All Free!)

Save it Now, Make it Later!

Go easy on the already polluted planet by making some eco-friendly knitted market bags using one (or multiple) of these free market bag knitting patterns. Our world is suffering at the hands of ever-increasing, non-biodegradable products that have become an omnipresent yet mostly ignored monster. We can fix it by fixing our ways and lifestyle choices and opting for knitted and reusable market bags is a step in the right direction.

Market Bag Knitting Patterns

Free Market Bag Knitting Patterns

Below are some really – I repeat REALLY cute market bag patterns – that serve as some very effective motivation to take interest in being environmentally focused. If you’ve been trying to opt for greener practices but you keep delaying it, this should serve as a good reminder to take the first step. These market bags are practical and pretty – the perfect combination to serve the purpose.

Want to Learn a New Hobby?

Learn how to crochet today!

If you are a knitter who would like to learn more yarn hobbies, you need the Crochet by Numbers course. No talent required. No overwhelm. Just clear, simple video instructions.

LEARN THE CROCHET BY NUMBERS METHOD

1. Ombre Knitted Market Bag

Market Bag Knitting Patterns

Bring a pop of color to your market sprees by knitting up this gorgeous ombre market bag. It’s strong enough to support your shopping and pretty enough to not let you forget about carrying it with you as you head out. Patterns from Ravelry

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

2. Taffy Knitted Market Bag Patterns

 Free Market Bag Knitting Patterns from Ravelry

Enjoy some country beauty with this sweet and subtle pattern. The Taffy market bag pattern was designed as a great choice for a feminine market bag. The pattern is inspired by saltwater taffies, and it’s wonderful for carrying along on your trips to the farmers’ market. Patterns from Ravelry

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

3. Market Bag Knitting Patterns

Make the sturdy Girlfriend market bag using some recycled sweater yarn. You will be working this from the center outward, first making a square bottom. Start off with double-pointed knitted needles and later switch to circular needles for this project. Finish it off with a garter stitch band. Free market bag knitting patterns Ravelry

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

4. Market Tote Knitting Pattern

Market Bag Knitting Patterns from Ravelry

Make a simple Eastern market bag with this amazing pattern, which is bound to shine in any color of yarn. This bag is a great choice for carrying your groceries safely and in style. The straps are a good size; you can always make them shorter or longer. Patterns from Ravelry

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

5. Mesh Knit Market Bag

Market Bag Knitting Patterns

Simple and sophisticated, the Knit Mesh market bag is a lovely pattern for creating a basic knitted market bag that is easy to work up. If you need to carry around a bunch of market bags in your car trunk while doing your groceries, this pattern is a good choice. Patterns from Yarnspirations

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

6. Shopping Knit Market Bag

Market Bag Knitting Patterns from Ravelry

This is a cute pattern to make your grocery sprees a bit more fun. Use these instead of plastic bags for carrying purchases. Free market bag knitting patterns from Ravelry

YARN WEIGHT: DK (8ply) #3

7. Farmer Market Bag Knitting Patterns

Market Bag Knitting Patterns

This farmer market bag is beautiful and functional. The choice of bulky yarn makes the pattern fairly quick to work up and the variety of stitches that are used in this pattern give it an amazing texture. Market bag knitting patterns from Mama in a Stitch

YARN WEIGHT: Super Bulky (16ply) #6

8. String Market Bag Knitting Patterns

 Free Market Bag Knitting Patterns from Mama in a Stitch

Make a mesh string market bag with this fun knitting pattern. This pattern only features some very basic knitting stitches. You will be working this from the bottom up like a tube. This bag is finished by seaming its bottom at the end and also adding handles to it. Patterns from Mama in a Stitch

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

9. Windmill Market Bag

Market Bag Knitting Patterns

Add some color and fun to your routine trips to the grocery store, with this exciting Windmill market bag. This market bag is a good choice for heavy-duty errands. Knit market bag patterns from Peanut Butter Yelley Time

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

10. Easy Knit Market Bag

Market Bag Knitting Patterns

This is such a trendy market bag, my hands are itching to knit it up and find some emergency errand to run. This market bag knitting pattern is rated easy for beginners. Patterns from Yarnspirations

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

11. Lattice Knitted Market Bag

Market Bag Knitting Patterns

The Lattice Lace market bag is sturdy and stretchy and ready to be filled with all your store-bought goodies – but FIRST you need to knit up this little beauty. While you’re at it, maybe make one for a friend who loves trendy knitted market bags. Patterns from Yarnspirations

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

12. Expanding Market Bag

Market Bag Knitting Pattern

The Expanding market bag is so cute, that you just might not expect it to be this functional. Make a very practical market bag by following the instructions in the link shared below. Patterns from Yarnspirations

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

13. Knitting Market Bag pattern

 Free Market Tote Knitting Patterns from Ravelry

The Ilene market bag is quite stretchy so you should be able to easily fit in a lot of your shopping goodies with ease. The straps are long and comfortable. Just follow the pattern guidelines in the link and treat yourself to a really nice knitted market bag. Patterns from Ravelry

YARN WEIGHT: Sport (5ply) #2

14. Breezy Knit Market Bag

Market Bag Knitting Patterns

Make a vibrant and interesting market bag with this market bag knitting pattern. The Breezy knit market bag is a good choice not just for grocery chores, but for pairing up with your summeroutfits. Knit shopping bag patterns from Yarnspirations

YARN WEIGHT: Chunky (12ply) #5

15. Lacy Market Bag Knitting Patterns

Market Bag Knitting Patterns

Here is a very pretty and lacy pattern for a gorgeous market bag. Isn’t it incredible how with just some yarn and time to spare, you can make a fashionable market bag. Knitted market bag patterns from Yarnspirations

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

16. Slouchy Knit Shopping Bag Pattern 

 Market Bag Knitting Patterns  Free

Try this lovely pattern for an oversized knit market bag that you can use to carry all your essential shopping around. The tutorial offers several step-by-step photos of the progressing pattern. You will find the instructions beginner-friendly. Patterns from Mama in a Stitch

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

17. Dumpling Market Bag Pattern 

 Market Bag Knitting Patterns  Free

We love this plump market bag to carry our purchases in style. This small sized knit bag is a fun take on the simple knot bag. It is knit bottom-up with the body is worked in the round. The straps are attached to the body with Kitchener Stitch. Learn to knit a shopping bag with Purl Soho

YARN WEIGHT: DK (8ply) #3

18. Medano Bag Knitting Pattern

 Market Bag Knitting Patterns  Free

Here is a tutorial for a stretchy, unstructured shoulder market bag that has a knotted strap. For this pattern, it is best to avoid wool that can cause overstretching. Use a sturdy cotton yarn instead. Knit produce bag patterns from Ravelry

YARN WEIGHT: DK (8ply) #3

19. Knitted Shopping Bag Pattern

 Market Bag Knitting Patterns  Free

Try the Farmer’s Market knitting pattern to work up a nice and roomy tote bag. It is primarily constructed with a garter stitch base. The sides are stretchy and lacy and the handles are easy to construct. Market bag knitting patterns from The Knit McKinley

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

20. Knit a Shopping Bag Tutorial 

 Knitting Patterns Market Bag Free

Work up the Lovely Lunch Bag for carrying around your food shopping. This quick and fun knit is great for making a bag suitable for carrying lunch boxes or food items in general. Knit flat in a slip-stitch pattern, this pattern is quite easy to get the hang of. Patterns from Knit Picks

YARN WEIGHT: DK (8ply) #3

21. String Market Bag Knitting Pattern

 Knitting Patterns Market Bag Free

If you are not new to knitting market tote bags, then try the American Summer String Market Bag. It is stretchy and lightweight, hence perfect for some beach or poolside needs. Patterns from Ravelry

YARN WEIGHT: DK (8ply) #3

22. Aspen Market Bag Knitting Pattern

 Knitting Patterns Market Bag Free

The Aspen Mountain Market Bag pattern is simple and quick. It is knit using the double seed stitch, which is a mix of knit and purl stitches. Start off with knitting a large rectangle and fold it in half, seam the sides, and finish off with attaching handles. Patterns from Mama in a Stitch

YARN WEIGHT: Super Bulky (16ply) #6

23. French Market Bag Knitting Pattern

Free Knitting Patterns Market Bag

The French Market Bag knitting pattern takes inspiration from the woven baskets that are common in French markets. This bag has a square base that is knit in the round, and its handles are made using the Kitchener stitch. You can try out this bag with or without double-pointed needles (dpns). Patterns from Knitty

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

24. Drawstring Market Bag Knitting Pattern

Free Knitting Patterns Market Bag

The Project Bag has a rectangular base. It is worked from bottom to top. This bag’s body is worked in the round using the Magic Loop Method. The stripes on the body are worked on while making the body. Patterns from Ravelry

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

25. Knit Market Bag Pattern

Free Knitting Patterns Market Bag

In the mood for a practical and pretty pattern for a market bag? This knit bag checks all the boxes of your requirements. Lightweight, fun-to-make, and eco-friendly – this market bag is great for both gym gear and the groceries. Patterns Sheep and Stitch

YARN WEIGHT: DK (8ply) #3

26. Sturdy Bag Knitting Pattern 

Free Market Bag Knitting Patterns

The Lily Sugar’n Cream Go Green Market Bag is a durable option for your errands. It includes a front pocket for securing your smaller items and has plenty of space in its main compartment for stowing everything else. Knit grocery bag patterns from Yarnspirations

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

27. Market Bag Knit Pattern

Free Market Bag Knitting Patterns

Make this beautiful knit alternative to plastic bags and shop with something that is both environment-friendly and beautiful. This market tote is durable and machine washable, so cleaning it will be a breeze. Knit shopping bag patterns from Purl Soho

YARN WEIGHT: DK (8ply) #3

Abbreviations in Market Bag Knitting Patterns

Here are some common abbreviations you might encounter in market bag knitting patterns:

  • CO – Cast On
  • BO – Bind Off
  • K – Knit
  • P – Purl
  • St(s) – Stitch(es)
  • YO – Yarn Over (used to create holes or increase stitches)
  • K2tog – Knit Two Together (a decrease technique)
  • SSK – Slip, Slip, Knit (a decrease technique)
  • P2tog – Purl Two Together (a decrease technique)
  • RS – Right Side (the front or exterior of your work)
  • WS – Wrong Side (the back or interior of your work)
  • Rep – Repeat
  • Rnd(s) – Round(s) (used in circular knitting)

Tips for Knitting Market Bags

Supplies

  • Yarn
  • Knitting Needles – May be circular knitting needles, double pointed or straight.
  • Knitting Basics – Scissors, measuring tape, stitch markers, row counters.

Best Yarn for Knitting Market Bags

When knitting market bags it is important that your yarn will hold up over time and be able to be washed. Most popular is cotton or linen or hemp yarns. For an eco-friendly options try recycled yarns. These can be made from recycled cotton, plastic bottles, or other materials. They are sustainable and durable, ideal for knitting market bags.

Many of these market bag knitting patterns use worsted weight yarn. Bags knitted with lighter yarns may not be as strong. Bulky weight yarn can be used for extra strength.

Yarns used in knitted market bags need to be strong. Cotton, linen, hemp, or sturdy synthetic fibers are excellent choices. These materials are strong enough to handle the weight of groceries and can be easily cleaned.

Knit Tightly

Since you don’t want things falling through large holes in your market bag, knit tightly or go down a needle size. If your finished bag has holes that are too large, consider lining it with fabric.

Reinforce

The handles and the bottom of the bag are where most of the stress will be concentrated. Consider using a tighter stitch pattern to add extra strength. Some patterns might also suggest knitting handles separately and then sewing them on securely. Knitted handles can also be replaced with store bought leather or faux leather top handles.

Market Knitting Patterns FAQS

How many skeins for a market bag knitting pattern?

Market bags generally require between 200 to 600 yards of yarn. This usually equates to 2 to 4 skeins. The number of skeins required for a market bag knitting pattern can vary widely depending on the bag’s size, the yarn’s weight (thickness), the specific stitch pattern used, and the density of the knitting.

In Conclusion

With the world beginning to slowly fix its mistakes in hopes of a better tomorrow, market bags are all the rage to prevent further damage caused by plastic bags. With these patterns, you can create some practical knitted market bags, that can be made for personal use, given as a thoughtful gift, and even be shared with others in an attempt to lower the load on the planet.

More Knitting Patterns

5/5 - (22 votes)

Author - Luisa Clare

Luisa Clare is the founder of Treasurie, a sewing and crochet education platform offering step-by-step tutorials and printable patterns. With over 15 years of experience in dressmaking, pattern design, crochet, and craft education, she specialises in teaching beginners through clear, easy-to-follow lessons. Her tutorials and patterns are used by home sewists and crocheters worldwide to build practical skills and confidence. Learn more about Luisa and Treasurie.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *