27+ Scarf Knitting Patterns (All Free!)

Save it Now, Make it Later!

Whether you’re knitting your very first scarf or looking for a more detailed project to expand your skills, you’ll find scarf knitting patterns suitable for beginners through to more experienced knitters. Scarves are one of the most enjoyable knitting projects because they require minimal shaping while offering endless opportunities to experiment with different stitches, textures, and yarns.

Scarf Knitting Patterns
Scarf Knitting Patterns

Free Scarf Knitting Patterns (Quick Guide)

This collection includes:

  • Classic everyday scarves
  • Ribbed and textured scarves
  • Cable knit scarves
  • Lace scarves
  • Triangle scarves
  • Blanket scarves
  • Pocket scarves
  • Keyhole scarves

Classic Scarf Knitting Patterns

These timeless scarf knitting patterns are perfect for everyday wear. Featuring traditional rectangular scarves with simple stitches, textured designs, and classic styles, they’re suitable for knitters of all skill levels.

Beginner Knitting Scarf Pattern

How to Knit a Scarf, Easy Scarf Pattern for Beginners

If you are looking for your first knitting project, why not make a simple scarf with the garter stitch? This one-row repeat of the knit stitch will give you a lovely textured start that is so easy to knit. How to knit a scarf tutorial by Treasurie.

YARN WEIGHT: Super Bulky (16ply) #6

Rib Knit Scarf Pattern

Scarf knitting patterns

This is a quirky and adorable scarf for a laid-back person. If it matches your or a friend’s vibe, stock up on the supplies and knit away. The link has complete written instructions and the fringe is optional. Free Scarf Knitting Patterns from Yarnspirations

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

Chunky Scarf Knitting Pattern

scarf knitting patterns

If you enjoy intricate designs, then try this lovely pattern. You will get to practice your knitting skills and create a gorgeous wearable piece simultaneously. Scarf knitting pattern from Love Crafts

YARN WEIGHT: Bulky Weight Yarn (12ply) #5

Ripple Knit Scarf

Scarf Knitting Patterns

A beautiful scarf for a fun day out in the spring or a cool, summer day. Wear it with your favorite summer dress and your hair up in a ponytail, and make the best out of your day. Pattern from Yarnspirations

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

Textured Scarf Knitting Pattern

Scarf Knitting Patterns

Start knitting a really gorgeous scarf with this pattern. It is great for beginners as the texture is created with knit stitches, and purl stitches. Pattern from Love Crafts

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

Want to Learn a New Hobby?

Learn how to crochet today!

If you are a knitter who would like to learn more yarn hobbies, you need the Crochet by Numbers course. No talent required. No overwhelm. Just clear, simple video instructions.

LEARN THE CROCHET BY NUMBERS METHOD

Cable Knit Scarf Pattern

scarf knitting patterns

This is a great pattern to practice your knitting skills and an equally beautiful present. The pattern is for intermediate knitters. Free Scarf Knitting Patterns from Yarnspirations

YARN WEIGHT: Bulky (12ply) #5

Beginner Scarf Knitting Pattern

scarf knitting pattern free

What a gorgeous and really expensive-looking scarf! Pair this with your favorite coat, and let your outfit do the talking as you walk down the street. Also, any friend would be grateful to receive this. Pattern from Love Crafts

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

Long Knit Scarf by Caron

Scarf Knitting Patterns

Treat yourself to a long knitted scarf, perfect for pairing with your favorite tops. This one will go well with jeans and tee shirts or with mid-length dresses. Blocks and stripes are always fun to knit. Pattern from Yarnspirations

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

Easy Super Scarf Knitting Pattern

Scarf Knitting Patterns

If it gets cold in your city, this scarf should protect you against the chills. Wrap this around your neck and pair it with boots in the same shade, ready to brace the winters in style. Pattern from Love Crafts

YARN WEIGHT: Super Bulky Weight Yarn (16ply) #6

Rib Knit Scarf Pattern

Scarf Knitting Patterns

Make yourself a gorgeous rib knit scarf to pair with your favorite blouse using this pattern. This pattern is easy to follow and uses basic rib stitches. Make a couple of matching scarves and share them with your best friends. Pattern Knit Picks

YARN WEIGHT: Bulky (12ply) #5

Columns Scarf Knitting Pattern

Scarf knitting patterns

Use this pattern to make a beautifully textured and very cozy scarf. This stitch pattern is easy to follow, and you will alternate colors in every other row to create attractive squares. Pattern from Knit Picks

YARN WEIGHT: DK (8ply) #3

Quick Knit Scarf Pattern

garter stitch scarf pattern

The Wheat Scarf Pattern is the perfect choice for those who love a contemporary style scarf. Beginner knitters can comfortably experiment with this stunning, reversible scarf pattern and enjoy the lovely results. Pattern from Tin Can Knits

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

Simple Scarf Pattern

Beginner scarf knitting pattern

As the name suggests, the Knit Starter Scarf Pattern is well suited to beginners. It works up quickly and turns up quite impressive. You can personalize it by using self-striping yarns. Pattern from Yarnspirations

YARN WEIGHT: Super Bulky (16ply) #6

Fall Knit Scarf Pattern

Scarf knit patterns

The Cedar Falls Scarf Pattern is perfect for fall. It can elevate any basic outfit with ease. Even if you are new to knitting, you can easily make this scarf. However, we recommend using medium-weight yarn for a good result. Scarf knitting patterns by Lionbrand

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

Lawrence Knit Scarf Pattern 

Bias scarf knitting patterns

This scarf knitting pattern is easy to make as it uses garter stitch. You can make this as a great gift for someone who likes to experiment with different cuts and styles. Pattern from Ravelry

YARN WEIGHT: DK (8ply) #3

Want to Learn a New Hobby?

Learn how to crochet today!

If you are a knitter who would like to learn more yarn hobbies, you need the Crochet by Numbers course. No talent required. No overwhelm. Just clear, simple video instructions.

LEARN THE CROCHET BY NUMBERS METHOD

Simple Garter Stitch Scarf

Free Scarf Knitting Patterns from Ravelry

Try this quick and easy Sideline Scarf Pattern to make a warm and reversible scarf that is perfect for gift-giving! The sideline scarf is named as the pattern is too easy to follow, and you can work on it alongside another task. Pattern from Ravelry

YARN WEIGHT: Super Bulky Yarn (16ply) #6

Free Beginner Knit Scarf Pattern

Orange knitted scarf pattern

This knit scarf project is so simple to make and beautiful! Grab your favorite yarn in beautiful hues and prepare to make your new favorite scarf! Knitted scarf patterns from Yarnspirations

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted Weight Yarn (10ply) #4

Lace Scarf Knitting Patterns

If you enjoy lightweight scarves with beautiful drape, these lace scarf knitting patterns feature delicate stitch details and airy fabrics. They’re ideal for layering, special occasions, or adding an elegant finish to your outfit.

Leaf Lace Scarf Knit Pattern

scarf knit pattern

Knit this up for a formal look, a classy soiree, or just to treat yourself. You can use this scarf knitting pattern to make a classic scarf or make it wider to become a wrap. Pattern from Purl Soho

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

Knitted Scarf Pattern

Scarf Knitting Patterns

Such a sophisticated scarf! You can pair this with jeans and a blazer or accessorize a dress. It has a lovely drape, so your shoulders will feel warm and comfortable. Scarf knit pattern from Knit Picks

YARN WEIGHT: Fingering (4ply) #1

Wedding Scarf Knitting Pattern

Kniting Pattern scarf

We love scarves with a lacy, intricate pattern. Pastels, lacy design, lovely drape–what’s not to love?! Add the supplies to your yarn shopping list and knit this beauty up soon! Pattern from Purl Soho

YARN WEIGHT: Fingering (4ply) #1

Knit Lacy Scarf Pattern

Free scarf knitting patterns Yarnspirations

The stunning First Timer Knit Lace Scarf features a beautiful shimmer and brushed finish. You will knit it back and forth to create its lacy rows. Don’t be intimidated if it is your first time trying out a lace pattern, as it comes with an easy-to-follow chart. Free scarf knitting patterns Yarnspirations

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

Feather and Fan Short Scarf Pattern 

Free Scarf Knitting Patterns from Ravelry

There is something so special about lacey scarves. They look so feminine and delicate, intricate yet interesting. You can pair this scarf with formal evening wear. Pattern from Ravelry

YARN WEIGHT: Lace (2ply) #0

Lace Scarf Knitting Pattern

scarf knitting patterns

What happens when you knit up a scarf in 100% super kid mohair? Magic happens! This pretty lace scarf is delicate and perfect for your evening dresses. Pattern from Purl Soho

YARN WEIGHT: Sport (5ply) #2

Specialty Scarf Knitting Patterns

These scarf knitting patterns offer a creative twist on traditional designs with distinctive shapes, color effects, or practical features. They’re perfect if you’re looking for something a little different.

Gradient Knitted Scarf

scarf knitting pattern free

I enjoyed this pattern because the finished scarf is unique and unusual. The ribbed, knitted texture paired with ombre-like yarn stands out so nicely. Play with the color palette make it longer or shorter according to your needs. Easy knitting patterns from Purl Soho

YARN WEIGHT: Super Bulky (16ply) #6

Knitted Triangle Scarf Pattern

Scarf Knitting Patterns

I can already see myself wearing this lovely scarf on a chilly day. Add tassels or pom poms to the ends of the triangle for a bohemian vibe. Scarf knitting pattern from Knit Picks

YARN WEIGHT: Fingering (4ply) #1

Want to Learn a New Hobby?

Learn how to crochet today!

If you are a knitter who would like to learn more yarn hobbies, you need the Crochet by Numbers course. No talent required. No overwhelm. Just clear, simple video instructions.

LEARN THE CROCHET BY NUMBERS METHOD

Blanket Scarf Pattern 

Free Scarf Knitting Patterns from Lion Brand

Try out the Level Up Blanket Scarf pattern in bulky weight yarn to make a super warm and comfy blanket-like scarf to engulf yourself in. Save it for the coldest times of the year and stay cozy. Pattern from Lion Brand 

YARN WEIGHT: Bulky (12ply) #5

Roscoe Scarf Pattern 

Scarf Knitting Patterns from Ravelry

Functional yet fabulous–the Roscoe Scarf Pattern uses a keyhole design to keep the scarf wrapped perfectly around the neck at all times. It is easy to knit and mostly uses the garter stitch and some knit ribbing. Free scarf knitting patterns from Ravelry

YARN WEIGHT: Worsted (10ply) #4

Pockets Scarf Knitting Pattern

Free Scarf Knitting Patterns from All About Ami

The Arbor Scarf Pattern uses basic knit and purl techniques to make an impressive ribbed design. It uses the chained edge technique to create clean edges and give a professional finish to the scarf. Uses Lionbrand Wool Ease Thick and Quick. Pattern from All About Ami

YARN WEIGHT: Super Bulky (16ply) #6

Scarf Knitting Patterns FAQs

What is the best knitting stitch for a scarf?

The best stitch does depend on your skill level. For beginner knitters, the best stitch for knitted scarves is the garter stitch. This easy stitch is created by repeat rows of the knit stitch. Garter stitch gives a wonderful textured scarf pattern.

Is stockinette stitch good for a scarf?

While stockinette stitch can be incorporated into a knitted scarf, it should not be used for its entirety. This popular stitch pattern will curl at the edges, sometimes quite dramatically. Straighten out the edges with 4-6 garter stitches.

How many balls of yarn to knit a scarf?

Most knitted scarf patterns use 2 to 3 skeins. Divide the total yardage needed by the yardage per skein. For example, if you need 400 yards and your skeins are 200 yards each, you would need 2 skeins.

How wide should a knitted scarf be?

Most scarf knitting patterns use a 6 to 8 inch width. You can adjust the width by adding or subtracting stitches. Wider scarves ten to be warmer.

How long should a knitted scarf be?

The average length of a scarf is 60 to 70 inches. the knitted scarf should comfortable wrap around your neck once and hang down.

How many stitches do you cast on for a scarf?

This will depend on how wide you would like your scarf. To calculate how many stitches to cast on, you need to know your gauge (stitches per 4 inch swatch) and your desired width. Then, divide the gauge by 4 and multiply by your desired width. You can use the stitch calculator below.

Knitting Scarf Stitch Calculator:

This calculator will take inputs for gauge (stitches per 4-inch swatch) and the desired width of the scarf and then calculate the number of stitches you should cast on.

Scarf Stitch Calculator

Scarf Knitting Patterns – In Conclusion

What is more practical than a nicely knit scarf to keep you warm. Scarves are quick and rewarding to knit, and these free scarf knitting patterns make it easy to create thoughtful gifts for the holiday season or stylish accessories for your own wardrobe. Save a few favorites to your queue and enjoy exploring the many ways a simple scarf can become a standout handmade accessory.

More Free Knitting Patterns:

5/5 - (23 votes)

Author - Luisa Clare

Luisa Clare is the founder of Treasurie, a sewing and crochet education platform offering step-by-step tutorials and printable patterns. With over 15 years of experience in dressmaking, pattern design, crochet, and craft education, she specialises in teaching beginners through clear, easy-to-follow lessons. Her tutorials and patterns are used by home sewists and crocheters worldwide to build practical skills and confidence. Learn more about Luisa and Treasurie.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *